Home > Actor > Miles Teller Biography| Profile| Pictures| Films

Miles Teller Biography| Profile| Pictures| Films

Miles Teller Information

Miles Teller Actor

Miles Teller, September 11, 2014 in Deauville, France.

Miles Teller Personal Profile

Famous as: Actor
Birth Name: Miles Alexander Teller
Birth Date: February 20, 1987
Birth place: Pennsylvania, United States
Nationality: American
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Education: Lecanto High School
Father: Micheal Teller (Power Plant Engineer)
Mother: Merry Teller (Real Estate Agent)
Sisters: Erin and Dana, both older

Miles Teller Biography

A well known American Actor, Miles Alexander Teller was born in Downingtown, Pennsylvania and studied acting at NYU Tisch School of Arts. He has appeared in a variety of short films and television movies before making his major debut in Rabbit Hole (2010), after being hand picked by famous actress Nicole Kidman. With supporting roles in college party film Project X (2012) and dancing feel-good film Footloose (2011), Miles went onto play the lead as Sutter Keely in The Spectacular Now (2013), where he garnered critical acclaim for his acting. He starred alongside up-and-coming young actress Shailene Woodley, whom he was nominated for ‘Best Kiss’ with at the MTV Movie Awards. Teller has since gone onto star in many more incredible films and has a collection of awards and nominations, including winning the BAFTA Rising Star Award.

loading…

Miles Teller Early Life

As a child Miles Teller moved around a lot, mainly due to his father’s career as a power plant engineer. He spent a lot of time in Citrus County, Florida, after moving from Cape May in New Jersey. During high school Teller played the saxophone and was a drummer in a church band, and unsurprisingly President of the school’s drama club. In his high school musical, Footloose, he played the same character as he did years later on the big screen. Miles is very musically talented and can also play piano and guitar. Outside of school, Teller had a job as a server at a restaurant, named Crackers. His degree was a Bachelor of Fine Arts, obtained from Tisch School of the Arts, as part of Outside of New York University where he also studied method acting at the Lee Strasberg Theatre and Film Institute.

Miles Teller Best Films

Year Film Role
2011 Footloose Willard Hewitt
2012 Project X Miles Teller
2013 The Spectacular Now Sutter Keely
2013 21 & Over Miller
2014 That Awkward Moment Daniel
2014 Divergent Peter Hayes
2016 Get A Job Will Davis
2016 War Dogs David Packouz
2016 Bleed For This Vinny Pazienza

Miles Teller Contact Details

Miles Teller
XXXX Wilshire Blvd
Beverly Hills
CA 902 XXX
United States

Contact Miles Teller

Address / Agent / Manager / Publicist
Company / Phone / Fax / Email Address

Contact Miles Teller Information

 

 

Miles Teller Official Sources

Facebook Twitter IMBb

Miles Teller Spectacular Now – Trailer

American teen romance comedy-drama film, premiered at the 2013 Sundance Film Festival, was written by Scott Neustadter and Micheal H. Weber and stars Miles Teller and Shailene Woodley. The film is based off the novel by Tim Tharp. When the movie was first released it obtained a “Critically Fresh” score of 93% on Rotten Tomatoes with an average rating of 7.8/10. It had revenues globally of $6,918,591 with a $2,500,000 budget.

Miles Teller Images

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

x

Check Also

Leonardo DiCaprio Doppelganger his name is Konrad Annerud

Leonardo DiCaprio Doppelganger his name is Konrad Annerud Its shocking to see Leonardo DiCaprio has ...